Privacy Policy of GoodMills Innovation

as per 2 June 2015

For GoodMills Inovation, your privacy and the protection of your data is most important. We have technical and organizational measures in place to ensure that we as well as our external service providers strictly adhere to our privacy policy. 

In the following, we would like to demonstrate what data will be collected and how we will use your data. 

Collection of usage data
When visiting the website, non-personal usage data will be collected (information on traffic and location and statistical data about your browsing behavior). We will record the IP address of the inquiring computer, the file inquiry of the client (filename and URL), the HTTP answer code and the version of the browser you use, the website from which you are visiting as well as the date and length of your visit. This information is stored on protected servers in Germany for a limited period of time. Only authorized persons are able to access this data. The data is only stored and processed for the purpose of improving our offer. The usage data will not be evaluated for the purpose of compiling personal usage profiles. The information cannot and will not be used to draw conclusions about your identity.

Personal data
Personal data pertains to individual information on personal or factual circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as name, postal address, email address and phone number. Other data including IP addresses may be personal data as well.

In general, you do not have to disclose personal data when using the website. If we record, process or use personal data from this website, we will inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the acquisition, processing and use of such data. We will only collect, process or use such personal data that is necessary for achieving the stated purpose and we will collect, process and only use such data for the purpose stated. We will not pass on your personal data to third parties without your consent. In detail:

Use of contact information
If you send us an email or fill in our online form, we will use your personal data (such as your name, email address, field of interest) exclusively for corresponding with you, for example for sending you the requested information or documents. Any other use will only be for the purposes you explicitly agreed on the respective form. 

Receipt of our newsletter
If you would like to receive our newsletter, we will require your explicit consent as well as your valid email address. To enable us to address you personally, please provide us with your name and address. We will use this information exclusively for sending our email newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will also record data which enables us to make the registration process verifiable. For that purpose, we will record the time of your registration and your IP addresses.
We store all data on protected servers in Germany. You have the right to revoke your consent on the storage and use of your data for the delivery of our newsletter informally at any time. Every newsletter contains a respective unsubscribe link. As an alternative, you can also send an informal message to info@goodmillsinnovation.com.

Use of cookies, storage and transmission of data for statistical purposes
For the statistical evaluation of the use of our website, we are using the analytics platform Piwik. This allows us to adapt our website in terms of contents and technical requirements to the needs of our website visitors. For that, various forms of visitor data will be collected. This information is stored on protected servers in Germany for a limited period of time. Only authorized persons are able to access this data. The data collected within the scope of this web analysis will be stored in an anonymous form: IP addresses are abbreviated so that no conclusions can be drawn as to the identity of the person visiting the website. The usage data will not be evaluated for the purpose of compiling personal usage profiles. There is no transmission of data to third parties. You may block the Piwik cookie which collects your personal usage data of this website here:

We use some cookies for application purposes. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your usage of the website (for statistical or optimization purposes). Furthermore, we will be able to recognize you when you visit our website again. The use of cookies is not done to combine personal data and usage data of our website. You may block the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting on your browser. In this case you may not be able to use certain services of our website. 

Passing on of personal data to third parties
We will only use your personal data within our company. If within the scope of contracted data processing your data is transferred to external service providers, they are also committed to comply with the pertinent data protection regulations (German BDSG). We will pass on your data to authorities or bodies entitled to receive information only if we are obliged to do so by law or court order.

Links to third party sites
This privacy policy does not apply to websites of third parties linked to this website. We are not responsible for the protection of your personal data when you use third party links provided on this website. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of the website you visit very carefully. 

Information on the data we store
You are of course entitled to receive information on the data we store about you and to request its correction, blocking or deletion. Please contact our data protection officer (info@goodmillsinnovation.com). If you have any more questions about our data protection and privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact GoodMills Innovation GmbH.

Amendments to our privacy policy
We reserve the right to make amendments to our privacy policy at any time. Users are bound by the amendments and it is therefore recommended this page is frequently visited in order to keep up to date about current data protection rules.

 

GoodMills Innovation GmbH
Trettaustrasse 32-34
21107 Hamburg
Germany
E-Mail: info@goodmillsinnovation.com
Fax: 0049-(0)40-75109-666